Dollar figures denote base salary of superintendents, not including benefits.
School directors receive no monetary compensation and are elected in non-partisan elections.
Dates indicate last year of their present term.

* means "Unless otherwise advertised. See district's website for additional meetings"


SCHOOL DISTRICTS
LEHIGH AND NORTHAMPTON COUNTIES
(listed alphabetically by county)

Back to Government Directory index page

to LWV home page

 

LEHIGH COUNTY

ALLENTOWN SCHOOL DISTRICT

(City of Allentown)

Administration Center: 31 S. Penn Street, Allentown, PA 18101

Mailing Address: P.O. Box 328, Allentown, PA 18105-0328

Phone: 484-765-4000; www.allentownsd.org

Superintendent: ($170,000) Dr. Russell Mayo

Directors: (4-year term) President: Robert E. Smith, Jr., 2015; vice president: Debra H. Lamb, 2017; Scott Armstrong, 2015; Ellen B. Bishop, M.D., 2017; Ce-Ce Gerlach, 2015; Joanne E. Bauer, 2015; Charles F. Thiel, 2015; Michael E. Welsh, 2017; David F. Zimmerman, 2017.

Meetings: 4th Thursday, 7:30 p.m., Board Room, Administration Center.*

 

CATASAUQUA AREA SCHOOL DISTRICT

(Catasauqua, North Catasauqua boroughs; Hanover Township–Lehigh County)

Administration office: 201 North 14th Street, Catasauqua, PA 18032

Phone: 610-264-5571; Fax: 610-264-5618; www.cattysd.org

Superintendent: ($150,800) Robert J. Spengler

Directors: (4-year term) President: Penny A. Hahn, 2017; vice president: Carol A. Cunningham, 2015; Dawn Berrigan, 2015; Duane Dietrich, 2015; Mary Alice Hartranft, 2015; Carol McCarthy, 2017; Christine Nace, 2017; Christine Naegel, 2015; Donald Panto, 2017.

Meetings: Tuesday before 2nd Monday and 2nd Monday, 7:00 p.m. Administration Office.*

 

EAST PENN SCHOOL DISTRICT
(Emmaus, Macungie, Alburtis boroughs; Lower Macungie, Upper Milford townships)

Administration office: 800 Pine Street, Emmaus, PA 18049

Phone: 610-966-8300; Fax: 610-966-8339; web: www.eastpennsd.org

Superintendent: ($165,000) Dr. Michael Schilder

Directors: (4-year term) President: Alan Earnshaw, 2017; vice president: Ken Bacher, 2015; Charles Ballard, 2015; Lynn Donches, 2015; Francee Fuller, 2017; Rebecca Heid, 2017; Ziad Munson, 2017; Samuel Rhodes III, 2015; Wally Vinovskis (appt.) 2015.

Meetings: 2nd and 4th Monday, 7:30 p.m. Board Room, 800 Pine Street, Emmaus.*

 

NORTHERN LEHIGH SCHOOL DISTRICT

(Slatington and Walnutport boroughs, Washington Twp., Lehigh County)

Administration Office: 1201 Shadow Oaks Lane, Slatington, PA 18080

Phone: 610-767-9800; Fax: 610-767-9809; www.nlsd.org

Superintendent: ($119,741) Michael W. Michaels

Directors: (4 year term) President: Edward E. Hartman, 2015; vice president: Gary S. Fedorcha, 2017; Robin Distler, 2015; Raymond J. Follweiler, Jr., 2015; Mathias J. Green, 2015; Natalie J. Green, 2017; Robert Keegan, 2017, Donna M. Kulp, 2015; Gregory S. Williams, 2017.

Meetings: 2nd Monday, 7:30 p.m. Board Room, Administration Office.*

 

* unless otherwise advertised. See district's website for other meetings.

 

NORTHWESTERN LEHIGH SCHOOL DISTRICT

(Heidelberg, Lowhill, Lynn, Weisenberg townships)

Administration Office: 6493 Route 309, New Tripoli, PA 18066-9409

Phone 610-298-8661; Fax 610-298-8002; www.nwlehighsd.org

Superintendent: ($135,772) Mary Anne Wright

Directors: (4-year term) President: Darryl S. Schafer, 2017; vice president: Paul Fisher, Jr., 2017; Treasurer: Willard G. Dellicker, 2015; LeRoy Sorensen, 2015; Todd Hernandez, 2017; Ronald L. Morrison, 2015; Joseph J. Reiter, 2015; Greg Sanders, 2015; Phillip Toll, 2017.

Meetings: 2nd and 3rd Wednesday, 7:30 p.m., Board Room, Administration Offices.*

 

PARKLAND SCHOOL DISTRICT

(North Whitehall, South Whitehall, Upper Macungie townships)

Administration Office: 1210 Springhouse Road, Allentown, PA 18104-2119

Phone: 610-351-5503; Fax: 610-351-5508; web: www.parklandsd.org

Superintendent: ($160,746) Mr. Richard T. Sniscak

Directors: (4-year term) President: Roberta M. Marcus, 2015; vice president: David M. Kennedy, 2015; Lisa A. Adams, 2015; Robert E. Bold, 2015; Robert M. Cohen, 2017; Mark A. Hanichak, 2017; David Hein, 2017; Barry D. Long, 2017; Jef Reyburn, 2015.

Meetings: 3rd Tuesday, 8:00 p.m., Administration Building, preceded by open workshop at 7:00 p.m.; 4th Tuesday, open meeting 7:00 p.m.*

 

SALISBURY TOWNSHIP SCHOOL DISTRICT

(Salisbury Township)

Administration Building: 1140 Salisbury Road, Allentown, PA 18103

Phone: 610-797-2062; Fax: 610-791-9983; web: www.stsd.org

Superintendent: ($137,700) Michael Q. Roth

Directors: (4-year term) President: Russell R. Giordano, 2015; vice president: Thomas F. Mantz, 2015; Samuel P. DeFrank, 2015; Robert Fischer, 2017; Frank R. Frankenfield, 2015; Audrey H. Frick, 2017; George Gatanis, 2015; Christopher J. Spedaliere, 2017; Mary L. Ziegler, 2017.

Meetings: 2nd Wednesday after 1st Friday, 7:30 p.m., Administration Building.*

 

SOUTHERN LEHIGH SCHOOL DISTRICT

(Coopersburg borough; Lower Milford and Upper Saucon townships)

Administration Office: 5775 Main Street (Route 309 N.), Center Valley, PA 18034

Phone: 610-282-3121; Fax: 610-282-0193; www.slsd.org

Superintendent: ($142,000) Leah Christman

Directors: (4-year term) President: Corinne Gunkle, 2015; vice president: William Lycett, 2015; treasurer: Jeffrey Dimmig, 2015; William Hayes, 2017; James Lindsay Jr., 2015; Dr. Thomas McLoughlin, 2017; Brian Merkle, 2017; Kathleen D. Parsons, 2017; John Quigley, 2015.

Meetings: Usually 2nd and 4th Monday, 7:30 p.m. Southern Lehigh High School.*

 

WHITEHALL–COPLAY SCHOOL DISTRICT

(Whitehall Township, Coplay borough)

Administration Office: 2940 Mac Arthur Road, Whitehall, PA 18052

Phone: 610-439-1431; www.whitehallcoplay.org

Superintendent: ($130,834) John W. Corby

Directors: President: Tina Jo Koren, 2015; vice president: Robert Kolb, 2017; treasurer: Arthur Taschler, Jr., 2015; Eileen Abruzzi, 2017; Owen Eberhart Jr., 2015; Josef Fragnito, 2017; Patty Gaugler, 2015; Wayne Grim, 2017; Joyce Wheeler, 2015.

Meetings: 2nd Monday, 7:00 p.m. Administration Building.*

 

* unless otherwise advertised. See district's website for other meetings.

Back to Government Directory index page


NORTHAMPTON COUNTY

 

BETHLEHEM AREA SCHOOL DISTRICT

(City of Bethlehem; boroughs of Fountain Hill, Freemansburg; townships of Bethlehem, Hanover-Northampton County)

Education Center, 1516 Sycamore St., Bethlehem PA 18017

Phone: 610-861-0500; Fax: 610-861-8107; www.bethsd.org

Superintendent: ($170,000) Dr. Joseph R. Roy

School Board: (4 year term) President: Michael E. Faccinetto (at large) 2017; Vice president: Shannon L. Patrick 2017. Region I: Rogelio Ortiz 2017. Region II: Craig Neiman 2015. Region III: Eugene McKeon 2015. At large: Basilio A. Bonilla, Jr. 2015; Michele T. Cann 2015; Angela Sinker 2017; Sudantha K. Vidanage 2015.

Meetings: 3rd Monday, 7 p.m. East Hills Middle School Auditorium.*

 

EASTON AREA SCHOOL DISTRICT

(City of Easton; townships of Forks, Palmer, Lower Mount Bethel)

Administration Building, 1801 Bushkill Dr., Easton PA 18040

Phone: 610-250-2400; Fax: 610-829-5701; www.eastonsd.org

Superintendent: ($150,000) John Reinhart

School Board: (4 year term) President: Frank Pintabone (Region 2) 2015; Vice president: Kerri Leonard-Ellison (Region 3) 2015. Region I: Robert Fehnel 2015; William Rider 2015; Baron Vanderburg 2017. Region II: Robert Obey 2017; Michelle Price 2017. Region III: Dominick Buscemi 2017; Thomas Matt Monahon, Jr., 2017.

Meetings: 4th Tuesday, 7 p.m. Education Center, 1801 Bushkill Road. *

 

BANGOR AREA SCHOOL DISTRICT
(Boroughs of Bangor, East Bangor, Roseto, Portland; townships of Upper Mt. Bethel, Lower Mt. Bethel, Washington)

Administration Building, 123 Five Points Richmond Rd., Bangor PA 18013

Phone: 610-588-2163; Fax: 610-599-7033; www.bangorslaters.com

Superintendent: (126,000) Dr. Frank J. DeFelice

School Board: (4 year term) President: Pamela Colton 2015; Vice president: Stephen Bussenger 2015; Craig J. Berger 2017; Kenneth L. Brewer, Jr., 2017; Bruce Cameron 2015; J. Robert Cartwright 2017; Michael Goffredo 2015; Toni E. Lynch 2015; Kevin Pruett 2017.

Meetings: 3rd Monday work session, 7:30 p.m. 4th Monday board, 7:30 p.m. Slater Conference Room, Administration Building.

 

* unless otherwise advertised. See district's website for other meetings.

 

NAZARETH AREA SCHOOL DISTRICT
Administration Building, 1 Education Plaza, Nazareth, PA 18064

Phone: 610-759-1170; Fax: 610-759-9637; www.nazarethasd.org

Superintendent: ($152,000) Dr. Dennis L. Riker

School Board: (4 year term) President: Lorin B. Bradley (Region I) 2017; Vice president: Linda M. McDonald (Region II) 2017; Treasurer: Kenneth N. Butz, Jr. (Region I) 2017. Region I: Joseph T. Vasko 2015. Region II: Darrell W. Crook 2017; Robert A. Pinel 2015. Region III: Dr. Linda G. Stubits 2017; Jerry E. Treon 2017; Dominic A. Villani 2015.

Meetings: 3rd and 4th Monday, 7:30 p.m. Walter L. Peters Board Room, High School. *

 

NORTHAMPTON AREA SCHOOL DISTRICT
(Boroughs of Bath, Northampton, Chapmans; townships of Allen, East Allen, Lehigh, Moore)

Administration Office: 2014 Laubach Ave., Northampton, PA 18067

Phone: 610-262-7811; Fax 610-262-1150; Web: www.nasdschools.org

Superintendent: ($136,605) Joseph Kovalchik

School board: President: David Gogel (Region III) 2015; Vice president: Jennifer Miller (Region I) 2015. Region I: Darin Arthofer 2015; Roy Maranki 2017. Region II: Michael Baird 2015; Chuck Frantz 2017; Judy Odenwelder 2017. Region III: Chuck Longacre 2017; Jean Rundle 2015.

Meetings: 2nd and 4th Mondays (check website) 6:30 p.m. District Administration Building. *

 

PEN ARGYL SCHOOL DISTRICT

(Boroughs of Pen Argyl, Wind Gap; Plainfield Township)

Administrative Offices: 1620 Teels Rd., Pen Argyl, PA 18072

Phone: 610-863-3191; Fax: 610-863-7040; www.edline.net/pages/Pen_Argyl_ASD

Superintendent: ($154,466) Dr. William E. Haberl

School Board: President: Bryan Scott (Region I) 2015; Vice president: P. Robert Rutt (Region II) 2017. Region I: Ethan Habrial 2017; Bryan Trinkley 2017. Region II: Darrin Evans 2015; Christopher Graham 2015. Region III: John Dally Jr. 2015; Joseph Gennusa 2017; Dominic Martino 2015.

Meetings: 3rd and 4th Tuesday, 7:00 p.m. Wind Gap Middle School Auditorium.*

 

SAUCON VALLEY SCHOOL DISTRICT

(Borough of Hellertown, Lower Saucon Township)

Administration Office: 2097 Polk Valley Rd., Hellertown, PA 18055

Phone: 610-838-7026; Fax: 610-838-6419; www.svpanthers.org

Superintendent: ($142,500) Dr. Monica McHale-Small

School board: President: Michael Karabin, 2015; Vice president: Susan Baxter, 2015; Treasurer: Edward Inghrim, 2017; Charles Bartolet, 2015; John Dowling, 2017; Bryan Eichfeld, 2015; Sandra Miller, 2017; Ralph Puerta, 2017; Mark Sivak, 2015.

Meetings: 2nd and 4th Tuesdays; 7:00 p.m. Saucon Valley High School–Audion, 2097 Polk Valley Rd.*

 

WILSON AREA SCHOOL DISTRICT

(Boroughs of Glendon, West Easton, Wilson; Williams Township)

Administration Building, 2040 Washington Blvd., Easton, PA 18042

Phone: 484-373-6000; Fax: 610-258-6421; www.wilsonareasd.org

Superintendent: ($148,624) Doug Wagner

School Board: (4-year term) President: David Seiple (Region I) 2015; Vice president: Judith Herbstreith (Region III) 2015; Region I: Linda Baskwell, 2017; Janis Krieger, 2015. Region II: Charles Marsteller 2015; Anthony Verenna 2017; Scott Wamsley 2017. Region III: Cindy Nester 2015; William Wallace, 2017.

Meetings: 1st and 3rd Mondays, 7 p.m. Board Room, Tollinger Administration Bldg.*

 

* unless otherwise advertised. See district's website for other meetings.

 

TOP

BACK

Back to Government Directory index page