2012 GOVERNMENT DIRECTORY
Compiled by the League of Women Voters

(R) denotes Republican Party; (D) denotes Democratic Party
Dollar figures denote salary or stipend of office.
Dates indicate last year of present term.

 

Back to Government Directory index page

to LWV home page

MUNICIPALITIES IN NORTHAMPTON COUNTY

Bullet ( * ) indicates additional information below.

  Allen Township – 610-262-7012
*
Bangor Borough – 610-588-2216
*
Bath Borough – 610-837-6525
*
Bethlehem City – 610-865-7049
*
Bethlehem Township 610-814-6400
*
Bushkill Township – 610-759-1250
  Chapman Borough – 610-837-0842
*
East Allen Township – 610-262-7961
  East Bangor Borough – 610-588-4656
*
Easton City – 610-250-6600
*
Forks Township – 610-252-0785
*
Freemansburg Borough – 610-866-2220
  Glendon Borough – 610-253-1577
*
Hanover Township – 610-866-1140
*
Hellertown Borough – 610-838-7041
  Lehigh Township – 610-767-6771
*
Lower Mt. Bethel Township – 610-252-5074
Lower Nazareth Township – 610-759-7434
*
Lower Saucon Township – 610-865-3291
  Moore Township – 610-759-9449
*
Nazareth Borough – 610-759-0202
  North Catasauqua Borough – 610-264-1504
Northampton Borough – 610-262-2576
*
Palmer Township – 610-253-7191
  Pen Argyl Borough – 610-863-4119
  Plainfield Township – 610-759-6944
  Portland Borough – 610-897-7382
  Roseto Borough – 610-588-0695
  Stockertown Borough – 610-759-8393
  Tatamy Borough – 610-252-7123
  Upper Mt. Bethel Township – 610-897-6127
  Upper Nazareth Township – 610-759-5341
  Walnutport Borough – 610-767-1322
  Washington Township – 610-588-1524
  West Easton Borough – 610-252-6651
*
Williams Township – 610-258-6788
*
Wilson Borough – 610-258-6142
  Wind Gap Borough – 610-863-7288

NORTHAMPTON COUNTY

Government Center, 669 Washington St., Easton, PA 18042

Phone: 610-559-3000; www.northamptoncounty.org

 

ELECTED OFFICIALS                                                     Term: 4 years

County Executive: ($85,000) John Stoffa (D) 2013

District Attorney: ($168,541) John Morganelli (D) 2015

Controller: ($65,000) Stephen J. Barron, Jr. (D) 2015

County Council: President, John Cusick (R) 2013 ($10,000); Vice President Margaret Ferraro (R) 2013 ($9,500); Thomas H. Dietrich (R) 2013 ($9,500); Bruce A. Gilbert (R) 2013 ($9,500); Lamont G. McClure, Jr. (D) 2015, ($9,500); Barbara A. Thierry (R) 2013 ($9,500); Robert F. Werner (D) 2015 ($9,500); Kenneth M. Kraft (D) 2015 ($9,500); Scott Parsons (D) 2015 ($9,500)

Council Meetings: 1st and 3rd Thursdays, 6:30 p.m., Council Chambers, 3rd Floor, Courthouse.*

 

APPOINTED OFFICIALS

County Administrator: ($79,047) Thomas Harp

County Solicitor: ($55,533, part-time) Karl F. Longenbach

Director of Fiscal Affairs (Acting): ($112,412) Doran Hamann

Director of Human Services: ($94,264) Ross Marcus

Director of Public Works: ($94,264) Steve DeSalva

Director of Corrections: ($82,604) Robert Meyers

Director of Human Resources: ($80,462) Patricia Siemiontkowski

Director of Court Services: ($68,434) Archie Disidore

Sheriff: ($82,272) Randall Miller

Public Defender: ($55,399, part-time) Michael Corriere

Coroner: ($98,111) Zachary R. Lysek

Council Solicitor: ($50,124, part-time) Philip D. Lauer, Esq.

Council Clerk: ($102,939) Frank E. Flisser

Court Administrator: (state employee) James Onembo

 

JUDGES OF COURT OF COMMON PLEAS                 Term: 10 years

(Re-election by retention ballot)

President Judge ($171,018): F.P. Kimberly McFadden; (other judges $169,541) Stephen G Baratta, 2017; Edward G. Smith, 2021; Emil Giordano, 2013; Paula A. Roscioli, 2015; Anthony S. Beltrami, 2015; Leonard Zito, 2014; Michael J. Koury, Jr. 2019; Craig A. Dally, 2019.

 

DISTRICT JUDGES ($84,773)                                        Term: 6 years

03-1-04      James Narlesky, Esq., 2017; 610-691-2364. Bethlehem ward 14, Hanover Twp.

03-2-01      Roy A. Manwaring II, Esq., 2015, 610-691-1501. Bethlehem wards 6, 7, 8, 9

03-2-03      Joseph Barner, 2017; 610-746-9740. Freemansburg, Bethlehem Twp., Lower Nazareth Twp.

03-2-04      David W. Tidd, Esq., 2015; 610-865-4010. Hellertown, Lower Saucon Twp.

03-2-05      Gay L. Elwell, 2015; 610-258-5900. Easton wards 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6.

03-2-06      Daniel G Corpora, 2013; 610-258-8711. Easton wards 9, 10, 11, 12; Glendon, Williams Twp.

03-2-07      Diane M. Marakovits, Esq., 2015; 610-262-7433. Northampton, North Catasauqua, Allen Twp.

03-2-08      John C. Capobianco, 2013; 610-759-6424. Bath, Nazareth, Stockertown, East Allen Twp., Upper Nazareth Twp.

03-2-09      Jackie Taschner, Esq., 2015; 610-258-7266. Tatamy, Palmer Twp., Forks Twp.

03-2-10      Nancy Matos Gonzalez, 2015; 610-868-9191. Bethlehem wards 1, 2, 3, 4, 5.

03-2-11      Patricia Romig-Passaro, 2013; 610-694-0553. Bethlehem wards 15, 16, 17.

03-2-12      Richard Yetter, 2017; 610-258-4640. Easton wards 7, 8, Wilson, West Easton.

03-3-01      Robert A. Hawke, 2015; 610-767-6345. Chapman, Walnutport, Lehigh Twp., Moore Twp.

03-3-02      Douglas Schlegel, Sr., 2021; 610-863-5447. Wind Gap, Pen Argyl, Bushkill Twp., Plainfield Twp.

03-3-03      Todd Strohe, 2021; 610-588-3998. Lower Mt Bethel Twp., Upper Mt Bethel Twp., Washington Twp.,   Bangor, E. Bangor, Portland, Roseto.

 

 

MUNICIPALITIES — NORTHAMPTON COUNTY

CITY OF BETHLEHEM

City Hall, City Center, 10 E. Church St., Bethlehem PA 18018-6025

Phone: 610-865-7000; Fax: 610-865-7019; www.bethlehem-pa.gov

 

ELECTED OFFICIALS                                 Term: 4 years

Mayor: ($87,500) John B. Callahan (D) 2013

Controller: ($49,000) Robert Pfenning (appt.) 2013

Treasurer: ($1,300) Kaija L. Farber (D) 2015

City Council: President ($7,600): Eric R. Evans (D) 2013; (others $7,100) Jean Belinski (D) 2013; Karen Dolan (D) 2013; Robert J. Donchez (D) 2015; David T. Giacinto (D) 2013; Michael D. Recchiuti (D) 2015; J. William Reynolds (D) 2015.

 

APPOINTED OFFICIALS

Business Administrator: ($95,670) Dennis W. Reichard

Public Works Director: ($92,114) Michael Alkhal

Community & Economic Development: ($92,114) Joseph Kelly

Parks & Public Property: ($92,114) Ralph Carp

Police Commissioner: ($95,038) Jason D. Schiffer

Fire Commissioner: ($91,955) George Barkanic

Water & Sewer Resources: ($92,114) David L. Brong

City Solicitor: ($50,853) John F. Spirk, Jr.

Assít City Solicitor: ($40,378) Matthew Potts

Assít City Solicitor: ($60,674) Christopher Cooper

Bureau Chief Engineer: ($82,707) Matthew Dorner

Planning & Zoning Director: ($80,492) Darlene Heller

Health Director: ($79,379) Judith K. Maloney, J.D., M.P.H.

Medical Director: ($17,723) Basil Dolphin, M.D., M.P.H.

 

CITY OF EASTON

City of Easton, 1 South Third Street, Easton, PA 18042

Phone: 610-250-6600; Fax: 610-923-6851
www.easton-pa.gov

Elected Officials:                     Term 4 years

Mayor: ($80,000) Salvatore J. Panto Jr. (D) 2015

Controller: ($21,389) Tony Bassil (D) 2015

City Council: 610-250-6730 or 610-250-6731. Chair: Mayor Salvator J. Panto, Jr. (D) 2015; other members ($9,371) Elinor Warner (D) 2015; Kenneth Brown (D) 2015; Michael Fleck (D) 2013; Roger Ruggles (R) 2013; Jeffrey Warren (D) 2015; Sandra Vulcano (D) 2013.

Meetings: 2nd & 4th Wednesdays, 6 p.m., City Hall Council Chambers

 

APPOINTED OFFICIALS

City Administrator: ($97,391) W. Glenn Steckman III

Director of Finance: ($83,280) Chris Heagele

Mayorís Administrative Assistant: ($54,019) Jamie Hartranft

City Clerk: ($60,912) Thomas A. Hess

Assistant City Clerk: ($45,860) Rita Messa

Chief Cash Manager/Supervisor: ($60,912) Linda Male

Human Resources Manager: ($65,358) Patricia Glory

City Solicitor: ($65,679) William K. Murphy

Assistant City Solicitor: ($47,661) Joel Scheer

Assistant City Solicitor: ($23,345) Beth Knickerbocker

Director of Public Works: ($79,341) David Hopkins

Director of Planning and Codes: ($79,341) Becky Bradley

Director of Economic Development: ($79,341) Gretchen Longenbach

Chief of Police: ($88,554)

Fire Chief: ($84,322) John Bast

 

BOROUGH OF BANGOR

Borough Hall, 197 Pennsylvania Ave., Bangor, PA 18013

Phone: 610-588-2216; Fax: 610-588-6468; e-mail: bangorpa@epix.net

Manager: ($77,491) John Casten (appointed)

Mayor: (4-year term; $1,000) John Brown (R) 2013

Borough Council: (4-year term; $600) President: Catherine Allen (R) 2rd Ward, 2013; Vice President: Craig Roberts (D) 1st Ward, 2013; 2nd Ward: Bonnie J. LaBar (R) 2015; 1st Ward: Mark A. Brown Sr., (R) 2015; 3rd Ward: Marino Saveri II (R) 2015; Harry E. Wyant (R) 2013; 4th Ward: James W. Kresge (R) 2015.

Meetings: 2nd Monday, 7 p.m., Bee Hive Community Center.*

 

BOROUGH OF BATH

Borough Hall, 215 E. Main St., Bath, PA 18013

Phone: 610-837-6525; Fax: 610-837-8989; www.bathborough.org

Manager/Secretary-Treasurer: ($71,447; to be appointed April)

Mayor: (4-year term; $2,500) Donald L. Wunderler (R) 2013

Borough Council: (4-year term; $1,800) President: Robert Fields (D) 2015; Vice President: Mark Saginario (D) 2015; Carol Bear Heckman (D) 2013; Jennifer George (R) 2015; John Kearns (D) 2013; Michael Reph (R) 2013; Kathryn E. Roberts (D) 2015.

Meetings: 1st Monday, 7:00 p.m., Borough Hall.*

 

BOROUGH OF FREEMANSBURG

Borough Hall, 600 Monroe St., Freemansburg, PA 18017

Phone 610-866-2220, 610-868-2401; Fax 610-868-2402

Manager: ($65,000) Judith Danko (appointed)

Mayor: (4-year term; $2,000) Gerald C. Yob (D) 2013

Borough Council: President ($1,800) Homer G. Lorrah (D) 2015; (other members $1,700): Vice President: Justin Labar (D) 2015; Rudolph Gallich (D) 2013; Donald Lasso (D) 2013; Darlene Richenderfer (D) 2015; George Wilson (D) 2013; James Smith (D) 2015

Meetings: 1st and 3rd Mondays, 7 p.m., Municipal Building.*

 

BOROUGH OF HELLERTOWN

Borough Hall, 685 Main St., Hellertown, PA 18055-1745

Phone: 610-838-7041; Fax: 610-838-0500; http://hellertownborough.org

Mayor: (4-year term, $2,400): Richard T. Fluck (D) 2013

Manager: ($78,000) Cathy Kichline (appointed)

Borough Council: (4-year term) President ($2,400) Philip Weber (D) 2013; (other members $160/month) Vice President: John Bate (D) 2015; Gail Nolf (D) 2013; Michael McKenna (D) 2013; Thomas Rieger (D) 2013; Richard Staffieri (D) 2015; Joseph Pampanin (D) 2015

Meetings: 1st and 3rd Monday, 7:00 p.m., Borough Hall.*

 

BOROUGH OF NAZARETH

Borough Hall, 134 South Main St., Nazareth, PA 18064

Phone: 610-759-0202; Fax: 610-759-1073; www.nazarethborough.com

Mayor: (4-year term; $5,000) Fred Daugherty (R) 2013

Borough Council: (4-year term) President ($3,000): Daniel Chiavaroli (D) 2015; (others $2,500) Vice President: Larry Stoudt (R) 2015; Charles Donello (D) 2013; Jack Herbst (D) 2013; Carl A. Fischl (D) 2015; Michael Kopach (D) 2015; William Matz (R) 2013; Frank Maurek (D) 2015; Cynthia L. Werner (R) 2013.

Meetings: 1st Monday (except for holiday; then Tues.) 7 p.m. Council Chambers, 159 West Center St.*

 

BOROUGH OF NORTHAMPTON

Borough Hall, 1401 Laubach Ave., Northampton, PA 18067

Phone: 610-262-2576; Fax: 610-261-0505; www.northamptonboro.com

Mayor: ($2,600) Thomas D. Reenock (D) 2013

Manager/Secretary: ($81,000) Gene Zarayko (appointed)

Treasurer: ($2,100) Veronica Kostenbader

Borough Council: President ($2,500): John Yurish (D; 2nd Ward) 2015; (others $2,250) vice president: Sherry Neff-Maikits (D; 2nd Ward) 2013. !st Ward: Robert M. Coleman (D) 2013; Keith Piescienski (D) 2015. 3rd Ward: Robert McHale (R) 2013; Edward Pany (D) 2015. 4th Ward: Anthony Lopsonzski, Jr. (D) 2013; Anthony Lopsonzki, Sr. (D) 2015.

Meetings: 1st and 3rd Thursday, 7:30 p.m., Borough Hall.*

 

BOROUGH OF WILSON

Borough Hall, 2040 Hay Terrace, Easton, PA 18042

Phone: 610-258-6142; Fax: 610-258-6639; www.wilsonborough.org

Mayor: (4-year term; $3,500) David Perruso (D) 2013

Manager: ($71,000) Karen Lohrman (appointed)

Borough Council: (4-year term) President ($2,700): Leonard Feinberg (R; 2nd Ward) 2013. (other members $2,500 ) Vice President: Louis Starniri (R; 1st Ward) 2013. 1st Ward: Winifred Howey (D) 2015; James McGowan (D) 2015. 2nd Ward: Robert Reiss (D) 2013; David Williams (D) 2015; 3rd Ward: David L. Jones (D) 2013; Joan Lilly-Kemmerer (D) 2015; Russ Lipari (D) 2015.

Meetings: 2nd and 4th Monday, 7 p.m. Borough Hall.*

 

BETHLEHEM TOWNSHIP (first class)

Municipal Building, 4225 Easton Ave., Bethlehem, PA 18020

Phone: 610-814-6400; Fax: 610-814-6408; www.bethlehemtwp.com

Manager: ($90,118) Howard L. Kutzler (appointed)

Commissioners: (4-year term; $4,125) President: Paul Weiss (R) 4th Ward 2013; Vice President: Michael Hudak (D) 2nd Ward 2013; Felix Barnard (R) 3rd Ward 2015; Thomas Nolan (R) 1st Ward 2013; Martin Zawarski (R) at-large 2015.

Meetings: 1st & 3rd Monday; 7 p.m. Municipal Building.*

 

BUSHKILL TOWNSHIP (second class)
Township Municipal Building, 1114 Bushkill Center Road, Nazareth, PA 18064

Phone: 610-759-1250; Fax: 610-759-8565; www.bushkilltownship.com

Manager: ($72,467) Brian Harris (appointed)

Supervisors: (6-year term) ($100 per meeting): Chairman: Brien Kocher (R) 2015; Vice Chair: Clifford Bonney (R) 2017; Julianne Bender (D) 2017; Howard Kostenbader (R) 2013; Jason Smith (R) 2013.

Meetings: 1st Thursday, 6 p.m. Municipal Building.*

 

EAST ALLEN TOWNSHIP (second class)
Municipal Building, 5344 Nor-Bath Blvd., Northampton, PA 18067

Phone: 610-262-7961; Fax: 610-262-8788; www.eastallentwp.org

Manager: ($73,869): Deborah A. Seiple (appointed)

Secretary/Treasurer: ($45,459) Rose Wedde (appointed)

Supervisors: (6-year term; $1,875) Chairman: Christopher Colitas (R) 2017; Vice Chairman: Mark Schwartz (R) 2013; Madelyn Kemp (R)) 2017; Judith Landonis (R) 2013; Roger Unangst (D) 2015.

Meetings: 4th Thursday, 7:30 p.m. Municipal Building. Workshop, 2nd Wednesday, 7:30 p.m.*

 

FORKS TOWNSHIP (second class)

Municipal Building, 1606 Sullivan Trail, Easton, PA 18040

Phone: 610-252-0785; Fax: 610-252-2081; www.forkstownship.org

Township Manager: Vacant

Supervisors: (6-year term; $2,600 except Secretary-Treasurer) Chairman: Erik Chuss (R) 2013; Vice Chairman: Dan Martyak (R) 2017; Secretary-Treasurer ($4,871): Robert Egolf (D) 2013; David Billings (R) 2015; John OíNeill (D) 2015.

Meetings: 1st and 3rd Thursdays, 7:30 p.m. Municipal Building.*

 

HANOVER TOWNSHIP (second class)

Municipal Building; 3630 Jacksonville Rd., Bethlehem, PA 18017

Phone: 610-866-1140; Fax: 610-758-9116; www.hanovertwp-nc.org

Manager: ($105,858) John J. Finnigan, Jr. (appointed)

Secretary/Assist.Treasurer: Lori Stranzl : ($47,180) Appointed

Treasurer/Assist. Secretary: Ryan P. Kish ($40,000) Appointed

Supervisors: (6-year term; $2,500) Chairman: John N. Diacogiannis (R) 2013; Vice Chairman: Glenn R. Walbert (D) 2015; John D. Nagle (R) 2017; Stephen R. Salvesen (R) 2013; Mark J. Tanczos (R) 2017.

Meetings: 2nd and 4th Tuesday, 7:00 p.m. Municipal building.*

 

LOWER MT. BETHEL TOWNSHIP (second class)

Municipal Building, 2004 Hutchison Ave., P.O. Box 257, Martins Creek, PA 18063

Phone: 610-252-5074; Fax: 610-253-8971; www.lowermtbethel.org

Secretary/Treasurer: ($45,999) Lori Stauffer (appointed)

Supervisors: (6-year term; $75 per meeting) Chairman: Susan Disidore (R) 2013; Vice Chair: Stu Gallaher (R) 2017; Kathy Davis (R) 2015; Howard Klein (D) 2017; John Mauser (D) 2013.

Meetings: 1st and 3rd Monday, 7 p.m. Centerfield Bldg., 6984 S. Delaware Drive.*

 

LOWER NAZARETH TOWNSHIP (second class)

Municipal Building, 306 Butztown Rd., Bethlehem, PA 18020

Phone: 610-759-7434; Fax: 610-746-3317; www.lowernazareth.com

Manager/Treasurer/Secretary: ($94,760) Timm Tenges (appointed)

Supervisors: ($2,500; 6-year term): Chairman: Eric E. Nagle (R) 2017; Vice Chairman: Robert S. Kucsan (R) 2013; Martin J. Boucher (D) 2015; Gerald R. Green (D ) 2017; James Pennington (R) 2015.

Meetings: call for schedule; 2nd and 4th Wednesdays, 6:30 p.m., Municipal Building.*

 

LOWER SAUCON TOWNSHIP (second class optional plan)

Town Hall, 3700 Old Philadelphia Pike, Bethlehem, PA 18015

Phone: 610-865-3291; Fax: 610-867-3580; www.lowersaucontownship.org

Township Manager: ($84,388) Jack Cahalan (appointed)

Council: (4-year term; $2,500 for terms ending 2013, $3,250 for terms ending in 2015). President: Glenn Kern (R) 2013; Vice President: Thomas Maxfield (R) 2015; Priscilla deLeon (D) 2015; Ron Horiszny (R) 2013; David Willard (R) 2015.

Meetings: 1st and 3rd Wednesdays; 7 p.m., Town Hall.*

 

PALMER TOWNSHIP (second class)
Municipal Office, 3 Weller Place, Palmer, PA 18045

Phone: 610-253-7191; Fax: 610-253-9957; www.palmertwp.com

Manager: ($96,000) Christopher Christman (appointed)

Supervisors: (6-year term; $4,125) Chairman: David Colver (R) 2015; Vice Chairman: Robert Lammi (R) 2013; Kendall M. Mitchell (D) 2013; Ann Marie Panella (D) 2017; Robert Smith (R) 2015.

Meetings: 1st and 2nd Monday, and 4th Tuesday after the 1st Monday, 7:00 p.m., Palmer Branch of Easton Public Library, 1 Weller Place.*

 

WILLIAMS TOWNSHIP (second class)

Municipal Building, 655 Cider Press Rd., Easton, PA 18042

Phone: 610-258-6788; Fax: 610-258-6080; www.williamstwp.org

Manager: ($70,000) Jennifer Smethers (appointed)

Supervisors: (6-year term; $1,875) Chairman: George Washburn, 2015; Vice Chairman: Vincent Foglia (I) 2017; Sally Hixson (D) 2013.

Meetings: 2nd Wednesday, 7 p.m., Municipal Building.*

 

* unless otherwise advertised


TOP

BACK