2018 GOVERNMENT DIRECTORY
Compiled by the League of Women Voters of Lehigh County

(R) denotes Republican Party; (D) denotes Democratic Party
Dollar figures denote salary or stipend of office.
Dates indicate last year of present term.
an asterisk (*) after meeting times means "unless otherwise advertised."

Back to Government Directory index page

to LWV home page

LEHIGH COUNTY MUNICIPALITIES

Municipal boards are reorganizing the first week of January.

Municipalities in Lehigh County. Bullet ( * ) indicates additional information below

 Alburtis Borough
 
Allentown City

 Bethlehem City  (note to newcomers: parts of the City of Bethlehem are in Lehigh County; most of the city is in Northampton County
 
Catasauqua Borough
 
Coopersburg Borough
 Coplay Borough
 
Emmaus Borough
 
Fountain Hill Borough
 
Hanover Township
 
Heidelberg Township
 
Lower Macungie Township
 
Lower Milford Township
 
Lowhill Township
 Lynn Township
 
Macungie Borough
 
North Whitehall Township
 
Salisbury Township
 
Slatington Borough
 
South Whitehall Township
 
Upper Macungie Township
 
Upper Milford Township
 
Upper Saucon Township
 Washington Township
 
Weisenberg Township 
 
Whitehall Township

LEHIGH COUNTY

* Lehigh County Government Center, 17 South Seventh Street,
Allentown PA 18101-2400
** Lehigh County Courthouse, 455 West Hamilton Street, 
Allentown PA 18101-1614
Information phone 610-782-3000
www.lehighcounty.org

 

ELECTED OFFICIALS:                                                    Term: 4 years

County Executive * ($75,000) – Pillips Armstrong (D) 2021

District Attorney ** ($179,299) – James B. Martin (R) 2019

Clerk of Judicial Records ** ($66,300) – Andrea E. Naugle (D) 2019 
            (Civil and Criminal Divisions; Recorder of Deeds Division; Register of Wills Division)

Sheriff ** ($66,300) – Joe Hanna (R) 2019

Controller * ($62,500) – Glenn Eckhart (R) 2019

Coroner ($66,300) – Scott M. Grim (D) 2019

 

County commissioners:* 610-782-3050 (4-year term) Chair: Marty Nothstein (R) 2019; Vice Chair: Geoff Brace (D; District 4) 2021; District commissioners: Marc J. Grammes (R; District 1) 2021; Percy H. Dougherty (R; District 2) 2021; Amy Zanelli (D; District 3) 2021; Nathan Brown (R; District 5) 2021.
At Large: Dan Hartzell (D) 2019; Amanda Holt (R) 2019; Brad Osborne (R) 2019.

(The Lehigh County Home Rule Charter allows a stipend of $8,000 for the chair and $7,000 for other commissioners.)

Commissioners’ meetings: 2nd and 4th Wednesday, 7:30 p.m., Government Center, with some exceptions.

Map of commissioners' districts

 

APPOINTED OFFICIALS:

Director of Administration * ($106,142) – Thomas Muller

Director of Human Services * ($103,022) – Kay Achenbach

Director of Community & Economic Development * ($103,022) – Frank Kane

Director of General Services* ($106,142) – Richard Molchany

Director of Corrections * ($108,305) – Mary Sabol

County Solicitor * (part-time, $80,717) – Sarah Murray, Esq.

Chief Public Defender ** ($106,142) –Kimberly Makoul-Goodge, Esq.

 

LEHIGH COUNTY JUDICIARY

Judges of Court of Common Pleas ** Term: 10 years
(Reelection by a retention ballot)

President Judge ($181,871): Edward D. Reibman, 2021; others ($180,299) in order of seniority: Robert L. Steinberg, 2027; J. Brian Johnson, 2023; Kelly L. Banach, 2023; James T. Anthony, 2027; Maria L. Dantos, 2027; Michele A. Varricchio, 2027; Douglas G. Reichley, 2021; Melissa Pavlack, 2017.

Senior Judge Carol K. McGinley (retired 2017); Senior Judge Emeritus Alan M. Black (retired 2008)

LEHIGH COUNTY DISTRICT JUSTICES

31st Judicial District ($90,154) Term: 6 years

District:                              

1-01  Patricia M. Engler, 2021 – 610-432-3080; Allentown wards 8, 10.

1-02  Rashid O. Santiago, 2019 – 610-432-8700; Allentown wards 4, 7, 11.

1-03  Ronald S. Manescu, 2021 -- 610-434-7903; Allentown wards 3, 13, 17, 18.

1-04  David M. Howells, 2023 – 610-797-0906; Allentown wards 2, 12, 19.

1-05  Michael D. D’Amore, 2023 – 610-439-0661; Allentown wards 14, 15; Hanover Twp; Catasauqua.

1-06  Wayne Maura, 2023 – 610-691-3950; Bethlehem wards 10, 11, 12, 13; Fountain Hill.

1-07  Robert C. Halal, 2019 – 610-437-6096; Whitehall Twp; Coplay.

1-08  Michael J. Pochron, 2023– 610-797-8724; Salisbury Twp; Allentown ward 16.

2-01  Karen C. Devine, 2021 – 610-782-3834; Allentown wards 1, 5, 6, 9.

2-02  Jacob E. Hammond, 2019 – 610-434-2070; North Whitehall Twp; South Whitehall Twp.

2-03  Donna R. Butler, 2023 – 610-967-2888; Emmaus; Macungie; Lower Macungie Twp voting dists 3, 8, 9.

3-01  Tom Creighton, 2023 – 610-767-8641; Slatington; Heidelberg Twp; Lowhill Twp; Lynn Twp;    Washington Twp; Weisenberg Twp.

3-02  Michael Faulkner, 2023 – 610-398-1167; Alburtis; Lower Macungie Twp voting dists 1, 2, 4, 5, 6, 7, 10; Upper Macungie Twp.

3-03  Dan Trexler, 2019 – 610-282-1555; Coopersburg; Lower Milford Twp; Upper Milford Twp; Upper
         Saucon Twp.

 

 

CITY of ALLENTOWN

City Hall, 435 Hamilton Street, Allentown, PA 18101


610-437-7511


www.allentownpa.org

ELECTED OFFICIALS     Term: 4 years

Mayor: ($95,000) Ed Pawlowski (D) 2021; 610-437-7546

Controller: ($49,894) Jeff Glazier (D) 2019

Council: 610-437-7556. President ($6,649): Roger MacLean (D) 2019; (other members $6,149) Vice President: Candida Affa (D) 2019. Julio A. Guridy (D) 2021; Daryl Hendricks (D) 2021; Cynthia Mota (D) 2021; Courtney Robinson (D) 2019; Ed Zucal (D) 2021.

Meetings: 1st and 3rd Wednesday, 7:30 p.m. Council Chambers, City Hall.*

 

CITY of BETHLEHEM

Bethlehem City Hall, City Center, 10 E. Church Street, Bethlehem, PA 18018-6025

Phone: 610-865-7000; Fax: 610-865-7019

www.bethlehem-pa.gov

ELECTED OFFICIALS     Term: 4 years

Mayor: ($90,500)Robert J. Donchez (D) 2021 

Controller: ($49,00) George Yasso (D) 2021 

Treasurer: ($1,800) Kaija L. Farber (D) 2019

Council: President: Adam R. Waldron (D) 2021 ($7,600). Others ($7,100) Bryan G. Callahan (D) 2021; Olga Negrón (D) 2021; Eric R. Evans (D) 2021; Michael G. Colón (D) 2019; Shawn M. Martell (D) 2019; J. William Reynolds (D) 2019

Meetings: 1st and 3rd Tuesdays 7 p.m., City Hall. *

 

BOROUGH OF ALBURTIS

Borough Hall, 260 Franklin Street, P.O. Box 435, Alburtis, PA 18011

Phone: 610-966-4777; Fax: 610-965-5517; web: www.alburtis.org

Borough Manager: ($60,000) Sharon Trexler (appointed)

Mayor: ($1,875) Kathleen Palmer (D) 2017

Borough Council: (4-year term; $1,875) President: Ronald DeIaco (R) 2019; Vice President: Steven Hill (R) 2017; 2nd Vice President: Kathleen Raines (D) 2017; John Aleszczyk (R) 2017; Stephen Kaufman (D) 2019; Peg McCormack (R) 2019; Sherryann Ohls (R) 2019.

Meetings: 2nd and last Wednesday, 7 p.m., Borough Hall.*

 

BOROUGH OF CATASAUQUA

Municipal complex, 118 Bridge Street, Catasauqua, PA 18032-2598

Phone: 610-264-0571; Fax: 610-264-8228; www.catasauqua.org

Manager-Secretary: ($77,888) Eugene L. Goldfeder (appointed)

Mayor: (4-year term; $2,150) Barbara A. Schlegel (R) 2017

Borough Council: (4-year term) President ($2,150): Vincent P. Smith (D) 2017 (other members $2,000) Vice President: Jessica Kroope (D) 2019; Brian D. Bartholomew (D) 2019; Brian K. McKittrick (R) 2019; Debra Mellish (D) 2017; Eugene Schlegel (R) 2019; Christine Weaver (D) 2017.

Meetings: 1st Monday, 7:00 p.m., Municipal complex.*

 

BOROUGH OF COOPERSBURG
Borough Hall, 5 N. Main St., Coopersburg, PA 18036-1525

Phone: 610-282-3307; Fax: 282-4668; www.coopersburgborough.org

Borough Manager: ($66,000) Timothy Paashaus (appointed)

Mayor: (4-year term; $400) Gary Hovis (R) 2017

Borough Council: (4-year term; $300) President: John Felch Jr. (R) 2019; Vice President: Dennis Balascak (R) 2017; Harvey Greenland (R) 2017; Timothy Pica (R) 2017; Dick Poot (D) 2019; Eric Snyder (R-appt.) 2017; Danielle Thrapp (D) 2019.

Meetings: 3rd Tuesday, 7 p.m. Borough Hall.*

 

BOROUGH OF COPLAY
Municipal Building, 98 South 4th Street, Coplay, PA 18037

Phone: 610-262-6088; Fax: 610-262-4591; www.coplayborough.org; info@coplayborough.org

Borough Secretary-Treasurer: ($49,060 ) Sandra A. Gyecsek (appointed)

Mayor: (4-year term; $1,800) Dean Molitoris (D; appointed) 2017

Borough Council: (4-year term) President ($1,800) Louis Bodish (D) 2017; (others $1,500) Vice President Dave Royer (D) 2019; Stephen Burker (D) 2017; Janet Eisenhauer (D) 2019; Carl Luckenbach (D) 2017; Mark Molitoris (D) 2019; Charles Sodl (D) 2017.

Meetings: 2nd Tuesday, 7 p.m. (workshop 1st Tuesday, 7 p.m.), Municipal Building.

 

BOROUGH OF EMMAUS
Borough Hall, 28 South Fourth Street, Emmaus, PA 18049

Phone: 610-965-9292; Fax 610-965-0705; www.borough.emmaus.pa.us

Borough Manager: ($110,000) Shane Pepe (appointed)

Mayor: (4-year term; $3,600) Lee Ann Gilbert (R) 2021

Council: (4-year term) President ($3,250): Brent Labenberg (R) 2021; vice president: Chris Defrain (R, $2,001) 2019;  Roy Anders (D, $2,400) 2021; Wesley Barrett (D, $2,001, appt.) 2019; Shana Baumgartner (D, $2,400) 2021; Jeff Shubzda (D, $2,001) 2019; Teri Sorg-McManamon (appt., $2,001) 2019.

(members elected in 2017 have had an increase in their stipend. Appointed members remain at the previous amount of $2,001)

Meetings: 1st and 3rd Monday, 7:00 p.m. 2nd Floor, Borough Hall.*

 

*  Unless otherwise advertised

 

BOROUGH OF FOUNTAIN HILL
Municipal Building: 941 Long St., Fountain Hill, PA 18015

Phone: 610-867-0301; Fax 610-867-7153; www.fountainhill.org

Administrator: ($80,378) Anthony Branco (appointed)

Mayor: (4-year term; $1,500): Carolee Gifford (Ind) 2021

Council: (4-year term) President ($1,500): Lawrence E. Rapp (R) 2021; (others $1,200) Vice President: Norman E. Blatt Jr. (D) 2019; Leo Atkinson (D) 2021; Helen Halleman (D) 2021; Annamarie Jordan (D) 2019; Philip Trabel (Ind) 2021; Douglas Trotter, Jr. (D) 2019.

Meetings: 1st Monday and 3rd Wednesday, 7:00 p.m. Municipal Building.*

 

BOROUGH OF MACUNGIE

Borough Hall, 21 Locust Street, Macungie, PA 18062

Phone: 610-966-2503; Fax: 610-966-2788; www.macungie.pa.us

Borough Manager: ($64,438) Chris Boehm (appointed)

Mayor: (4-year term; $1,500) Ronald Conrad (R) 2021

Borough Council: (4-year term) President ($1,200): Christopher T. Becker (R) 2019; (other members $1,000) Vice President: Roseann Schleicher (R) 2021; Alma Akinjiola (R) 2021; Barry Bloch (D) 2021; Gregory A. Hutchison (R) 2019; Marvin Moyer (R) 2019; John Yerman (R) 2021.

Meetings: 1st and 3rd Monday, 7:30 p.m., Borough Hall. *

 

BOROUGH OF SLATINGTON

Municipal Building, 125 S. Walnut Street, Slatington, PA 18080

Phone: 610-767-2131; Fax: 610-767-7155; www.slatington.org

Mayor: (4-year term; $2,500) Walter Niedermeyer (R) 2017

Council: (4-year term) President ($2,500): Gwyneth Jones (R) 2019; (other members $1,875) Vice President: Joseph Wechsler (R) 2019; President pro-tem: Bryon Reed (R) 2017; Jon Rinker (R) 2017; David Schnaars (R) 2019; Robert Steets (R) 2019.

Meetings: 2nd Monday, 7:00 p.m. (workshops 3rd and 4th Monday, 6:30 p.m.), Municipal Building.*

 

*  Unless otherwise advertised

 

 

HANOVER TOWNSHIP (Second Class, home rule)

Municipal Building, 2202 Grove Road, Allentown, PA 18109

Phone: 610-264-1069; Fax: 610-264-2773; www.hanleco.org

Township Manager: ($76,344) Sandra A. Pudliner (appointed)

Council: (4-year term; $60 per meeting) Chair: Bruce E. Paulus (D) 2017; Vice Chair: Bob Heimbecker (R) 2017; Robert Lawlor (R) 2019; H. Curtis Wegfahrt (R) 2017; Michael J. Woolley (D) 2019.

Meetings: 1st and 3rd Wednesday, 7:30 p.m. Municipal Building.*

 

HEIDELBERG TOWNSHIP (Second Class)

Municipal Building, 6272 Route 309, Suite A, New Tripoli, PA 18066

Telephone 610-767-9297; Fax 484-265-0097; www.heidelberglehigh.org

Township Administrator: ($49,500) Janice Meyers (appointed)

Supervisors: (6-year term, $1,875) Chair: Steve Bachman (R) 2017; Vice Chair: Rodney Schlauch Jr (R) 2019; David O. Fink (R) 2021;

Meetings: 3rd Thursday, 7:30 p.m. Municipal Building.*

 

LOWER MACUNGIE TOWNSHIP (First Class)

Municipal Building, 3400 Brookside Road, Macungie, PA 18062

Phone 610-966-4343; Fax 610-965-3654; www.lowermac.com

Township Manager: ($126,800) Bruce Fosselman (appointed)

Commissioners: ($4,125; four-year term) President: Ronald W. Beitler (R) 2021; Vice President: Richard Ward (R) 2021; Ron R. Beitler (R) 2019; Douglas H. Brown (R) 2019;Brian P. Higgins (R) 2021.

Meetings: 1st and 3rd Thursday, 7:00 p.m. Municipal Building.*

 

LOWER MILFORD TOWNSHIP (Second Class)

Municipal Building, 7607 Chestnut Hill Church Road, Coopersburg, PA 18036

Phone 610-967-4949; Fax 610-967-1013; www.lowermilford.net

Township Manager: ($69,000) Ellen L. Koplin (appointed)

Supervisors: (6-year term, $1,875) Chair: Donna L. Wright (R) 2017; Vice Chair: Michael W. Snovitch (R) 2019; John Quigley (R) 2021.

Meetings: 3rd Wednesday, 7:30 p.m., Municipal Building.*

 

LOWHILL TOWNSHIP (Second Class)

Municipal Building, 2175 Seipstown Road, Fogelsville, PA 18051; Phone: 610-298-2641; Fax: 610-285-423; www.lowhilltownship.org

Township Administrator/Zoning Officer: ($70,900) Brian C. Carl (appointed; position shared with Weisenberg Township)

Supervisors: (6-year term, $1,875) Chair: Richard B. Hughes (R) 2017; Vice Chair: George W. Wessner (R) 2019; Robb Werley (R) 2021.

Meetings: 1st Thursday, 7:30 p.m.

 

LYNN TOWNSHIP (Second Class)

Municipal Building, 7911 King’s Highway, New Tripoli, PA 18066

Phone: 610-298-2645; Fax: 610-298-2896; www.lynntwp.org

Supervisors: (6-year term, $1,875) Chair: Justin Smith (R) 2017; Vice Chair: Brian Dietrich (R) 2021; Steve Feinour (R) 2019.

Meetings: 2nd Thursday, 6:30 p.m., Municipal Building

 

NORTH WHITEHALL TOWNSHIP (Second Class)

Municipal Building, 3256 Levans Rd, Coplay, PA 18037

Phone: 610-799-3411; Fax 610-799-9639; www.northwhitehall.org

Manager: ($110,000) Jeff Bartlett (appt)

Supervisors: (6-year term; $3,250) Chair: Ronald J. Heintzelman (R) 2019; Vice Chair: Mark Hills (R) 2021; Dennis Klusaritz (D) 2023.

Meetings: 1st Monday, 7:30 p.m. Municipal Building.*

 

SALISBURY TOWNSHIP (First Class)

Municipal Building, 2900 South Pike Ave., Allentown, PA 18103

Phone: 610-797-4000; Fax 610-797-5516; web: www.salisburytownshippa.org/

Manager: ($111,549) Cathy Bonaskiewich (appt)

Commissioners: (4-year term; $2,600) President: Robert Martucci, Jr. (D; Ward 1) 2019; Vice President: Debra Briton (R; Ward 3) 2019; Joanne Ackerman (D; Ward 5) 2019; Rodney Conn (R; Ward 4) 2021. James Seagreaves (D; Ward 2) 2021.

Meetings: 2nd and 4th Thursday, 7:00 p.m. Municipal Building.*

 

*  Unless otherwise advertised

 

SOUTH WHITEHALL TOWNSHIP (First Class)

Municipal Building, 4444 Walbert Ave., Allentown, PA 18104

Phone: 610-398-0401; Fax: 610-398-1068; www.southwhitehall.com

Township Manager: ($107,000) Howard L. Kutzler (appointed)

Assistant Township Manager ($95,000) Renee C. Bickel (appointed)

Commissioners: (4-year term; $4,125)  President: Christina "Tori" Morgan (R) 2017; Vice President: Glenn Block (R) 2019; David L. Bond (R) 2019; Thomas J. Johns (R) 2017; Matthew Mulqueen (R) 2019.

Meetings: 1st and 3rd Wednesday, 7:00 p.m., Municipal Building.*

 

UPPER MACUNGIE TOWNSHIP (Second Class)

Municipal Building, 8330 Schantz Road, Breinigsville, PA 18031

Phone: 610-395-4892; Fax: 610-395-9355; www.uppermac.org

Township Manager: ($112,600) Robert Ibach (appt)

Supervisors: (6-year term; $3,250) Chair: James Brunell (R) 2019; Vice Chair: Sean Gill (R) 2021; Kathy A. Rader (R) 2023.

Meetings: 1st Thursday, 7:00 p.m., Municipal Building.*

 

UPPER MILFORD TOWNSHIP (Second Class)

Municipal Building, 5671 Chestnut Street, P.O. Box 210, Old Zionsville, PA 18068

Phone 610-966-3223; Fax 610-966-5184; www.uppermilford.net

Township Manager: ($75,000) Daniel A. DeLong (appointed)

Supervisors: (6-year term; $2,500) Chair: George DeVault (D) 2017; Vice Chair: Daniel J. Mohr (R) 2019; Robert C. Sentner (R) 2021.

Meetings: 1st and 3rd Thursday, 7:30 p.m., Municipal Building.*

 

UPPER SAUCON TOWNSHIP (Second Class)

Municipal Building, 5500 Camp Meeting Road, Center Valley, PA 18034

Phone: 610-282-1171; Fax: 610-282-3557; www.uppersaucon.org

Township Manager: ($108,479) Thomas Beil (appointed)

Supervisors: (6-year term, $3,250) Chair: Patrick Leonard (R) 2023; Dennis Benner (R) 2023; Brian Farrell (R) 2021; Philip Spaeth (R) 2019; Stephen C. Wagner (R) 2021.

Meetings: 2nd and 4th Monday, 6:30 p.m., Municipal Building.*

 

WASHINGTON TOWNSHIP (Second Class)

Municipal Building, 7951 Center Street, Emerald, PA 18080

Phone: 610-767-8108; Fax: 610-767-0635; www.washingtonlehigh.com

Township Administrator: ($56,500) Todd Weidman (appointed)

Supervisors: (6-year term, $2,500) Chair: Josh Friebolin (D) 2019; Vice Chair: Roy Dengler (R) 2017; Gerald Phillips (R) 2021.

Meetings: 1st Tuesday, 7:30 p.m., Municipal Building

 

WEISENBERG TOWNSHIP (Second Class)

Municipal Building, 2175 Seipstown Road, Fogelsville, PA 18051;

Phone: 610-285-6660; Fax: 610-285-4235; www.weisenbergtownship.org

Township Administrator/Zoning Officer: ($70,900) Brian C. Carl (appointed; position shared with Lowhill Township)

Supervisors: (6-year term, $1,875) Chair: Robert Milot (R) 2021; Vice Chair: Linda Gorgas (R) 2017; Thomas Wehr (R) 2019.

Meetings: 2nd Monday, 7:00 p.m., Municipal Building.*

 

WHITEHALL TOWNSHIP (First Class, Home Rule)

Municipal Building: 3219 MacArthur Road, Whitehall, PA 18052

Phone: 610-437-5524; Fax: 610-437-6963; www.whitehalltownship.com

Mayor: (4-year term; $87,433) Edward D. Hozza, Jr. (D) 2019

Deputy Mayor: ($88,181) Jack Meyers (appointed)

Commissioners: (4-year term; $4,125) President: Phillips Armstrong (D) 2019; Vice President: Dennis Hower (D) 2019; secretary: Thomas Slonaker (D) 2017; Jeffrey L. Dutt (R) 2019; Philip Ginder (D) 2019; Joseph J. Marx Jr. (appt.) 2017; Linda K. Snyder (D) 2017.

Meetings: 2nd Monday, 7:00 p.m., Municipal Building.*

 

*  Unless otherwise advertised

TOP

BACK